Poets of the Piano and More: International Keyboard Institute and Festival

From July 18 through August 1, the International Keyboard Institute founded by Mannes alumnus and faculty member Jerome Rose, features performances by world-renowned pianists, master classes, and symposia. Two concert series will take place this year: the Prestige Series featuring accomplished young artists from around the world, many of them recent winners of major international competitions; and the Masters Series featuring guest artists and faculty.

Performers include distinguished pianists Joaquín Achúcarro, Akiko Ebi, Alexander Kobrin, and Olga Kern, all of whom will also give master classes and perform a recital. Jerome Rose will perform the opening concert. Alexander Gavrylyuk and Sontraud Speidel will make festival-concert debuts in the Masters Series.

For a detailed schedule of program information, evening events, master classes, and admissions please visit www.ikif.org or call 212.580.0210 x4858.

  • Sunday, July 18, Opening Concert
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Jerome Rose
  • Monday, July 19
    Prestige Series Concert, 6:00 p.m.: Hinrich Alpers
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: David Dubal
  • Tuesday, July 20
    Prestige Series Concert, 6:00 p.m.: Ying Feng
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Jeffrey Swann
  • Wednesday, July 21
    Prestige Series Concert, 6:00 p.m.: Jue Wang
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Joaquín Achúcarro
  • Thursday, July 22
    Prestige Series Concert, 6:00 p.m.: Einav Yarden
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Akiko Ebi
  • Friday, July 23
    Prestige Series Concert, 6:00 p.m.: Minsoo Sohn
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Alexander Gavrylyuk
  • Saturday, July 24, Centenary Tribute to the Artistry of Leonard Shure
    Pre-Concert Lecture, 7:30 p.m.: Neal Stulberg and Hugh Wolff
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Ursula Oppens, David Del Tredici, Victor Rosenbaum, Jerome Rose, Beth Levin, Phillip Moll, Seth Knopp, and Edward A. Shure
  • Sunday, July 25, 1:00 p.m.: Remembering Earl Wild,, hosted by David Dubal (Free Admission)
    3:00 p.m.: An Afternoon with Gary Graffman,, hosted by David Dubal (Free Admission)
    6:00 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.: Faculty Concerts
  • Monday, July 26
    Prestige Series Concert, 6:00 p.m.: Alexander Moutouzkine
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Sontraud Speidel
  • Tuesday, July 27
    Prestige Series Concert, 6:00 p.m.: Alessandro Taverna
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Alon Goldstein
  • Wednesday, July 28
    Prestige Series Concert, 6:00 p.m.: Michail Lifits
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: HaeSun Paik
  • Thursday, July 29
    Prestige Series Concert, 6:00 p.m.: Mariangela Vacatello
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Eduard Zilberkant and Members of the Knights
  • Friday, July 30
    Prestige Series Concert, 6:00 p.m.: Di Wu
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Alexander Kobrin
  • Saturday, July 31
    MacKenzie Competition Semifinal, 11:00 a.m.
    Master Series Concert, 8:30 p.m.: Olga Kern
  • Sunday, August 1
    MacKenzie Competition Final, 11:00 a.m-1:00 p.m. and 2:00-4:00 p.m.